themed illustrations: mind the gap

expectations vs reality.png

ooh okay so this post is roughly inspired by this –> Discover Challenge: Mind the Gap from the daily post (which is an insanely cool wordpress advice? type of blog?? which i rly recommend for bloggers by the way!)

in short, that prompt is about how – (ahem copied this from the original post ahaha) the distance between idea and execution can be a source of frustration, or of inspiration.

especially as a creative (?? of sorts lol it feels weird calling myself that tbh), this is a challenge i can honestly relate to sO muCh. so to incorporate it into my blog (& not make it too boring), i’ve done a bunch of illustrations about it!!

oh & before we start!! just wanted to give a quick explanation + apology for how late this post turned out omg. between terrible rainy-day-esque lighting & furiously wrapping christmas presents i forgot to shoot one of the last illustrations for a stupidly long time,,, :<

but it’s here now!! so enjoy, i guess. & i hope you’re having a nice lil holiday season yourself 🙂 just saying.

back to the illustrations now! as usual, i tried to explain them along the way. hoho

IMG_7298.jpg

IMG_7297.jpg

draft sketches!! i haven’t rly said this before,,, but i actually draw/plan most of these at night around 2AM,,, LOL

IMG_7295.jpg

& this is the fancy subway inspired header~~ lol

IMG_7293.jpg

this first illustration is based off my frequent baking misadventures (cough 3-ingredient flourless stuff) where the end product i whip up just,,, doesn’t really meet the standards/expectations of the actual recipe. it’s a feeling that rly sucks lmao.

IMG_7292.jpg

Processed with VSCO with hb2 preset

this one’s pretty similar to the previous drawing – it’s about the comparison of the photos i’ve taken to like, the much cooler stuff on instagram!! HAHA yeahh

Processed with VSCO with hb2 presetIMG_7287.jpg

IMG_7289.jpg

hehe quick one that just sums up how i actually feel about the reality of your efforts never being able to catch up with the relevant expectations???

Processed with VSCO with hb2 preset

HAHAHA in case you’re wondering yes i did leave those stupid af notes there as a testament to my strange long-past-midnight thoughts!! (i do have a terrible obsession with badges)

Processed with VSCO with hb2 preset

as explained by the annotation HAHAHA, this unicorn kind of represents unattainable goals/ideals.

aand here’s the entire page of illustrations: (oops i might have gone overboard with the photos)

IMG_7286.jpgIMG_7281.jpg

IMG_7285.jpg

& that’s my brief interpretation of the theme of “mind the gap” in illustrated form!

mhm so i guess this is kind of me just sorting out my thoughts ahaha (through themed illustrations and words) & since i’m figure (hopefully lol) that i’m not the only one who faces this, at least at some point in their lives, i hope this makes you feel a little less alone :>

(i myself felt a lot more understood after reading the prompt post, like “oHH so this is actually a thing??” lol)

also!! in all seriousness, although i’ve often been discouraged & disheartened by that gulf between what i achieve & what i rly want to aim for, while writing this post (with a mostly negative stance), i actually somehow recalled this quote that my grandfather sent me the other day?? (much love to him ehehe)

it’s from a poem by robert browning & it goes like:

“Ah, but a man’s reach should exceed his grasp, Or what’s a heaven for?

(lol sorry this is the most deep/inspirational/philosophical i’ve ever gotten in a post) 

i guess as i’m vaguely perfectionistic, falling short of expectations & feeling upset as a result is something that’s extremely real for me, and it happens quite a lot especially in the creative side of things. be it when following tutorials, trying to make new blog content or working on personal projects, i can honestly get pretty upset over even small stuff not turning out well.

which of course sucks,,, but i guess in a way, it’s also because we fall short that we find innate motivation to keep going. going through this whole post made me think about how if there wasn’t this constant challenge to get to “that ideal”, then i probably wouldn’t even be doing most of the things i do today!

yeah so with that, i hope this gives you a little more inspiration to keep striving towards those expectations & tirelessly work on inching that gap closer in whatever you do. even if you still struggle with that expectations vs reality thing (like i do!)

xx, roxanne


social media links!! where i post (kind-of) aesthetic photos & ramble about my stupid life lmao.

Instagram // Twitter // Pinterest 

p.s. you can find more themed illustrations just like this one over here!! if you like 🙂

Advertisements

One thought on “themed illustrations: mind the gap

  1. Katrien Packo says:

    Indeed very philosophical ! “…but i guess in a way, it’s also because we fall short that we find innate motivation to keep going…”
    it’s also psychological, it’s called : propulsion from frustration.
    Keep on going ! 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

leave a comment!!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s