creative projects for a long weekend

creative projects for long weekends.png

gna start off by quickly apologizing for how long i was away from my blog!! >< i had a bunch of exams and tests in the last two weeks, & coupled with the fact that i decided to scrap one of my pending drafted posts, i didn’t really have anything to post ._.  but anyway, i’m back & ready to share new stuff!! yay :>

there was a (reaally) long weekend a while back (when i first started writing this post HAHA), and as a result i’ve been thinking a bit about how to pass the time (apart from plodding through a deluge of homework, that is). having done a little thinking, i thought i’d share what i came up with y’all!

Continue reading

themed illustrations: perennial sadness

perennial sadness.png

i was feeling a little meh the other day & couldn’t exactly sleep, & since i realized i haven’t done one of these themed illustration round-up posts in some time, i figured i’d start drawing some new stuff again!

obviously my mood at that point in time kind of affected my creative output, so i apologize beforehand if some (or all) of these seem pretty emotional & lowkey depressing,, tbh i have my own personal mental struggles & i don’t think it’s anything to be ashamed of, which is probably why i’m sharing these today. but in general, i hope you’ll be able to look beyond the content/words & also just appreciate the art as it is!

Continue reading

frozen flower photography

frozen flower photos.png

super excited to share this project today!! it’s actually something we did during school but i rlyrly enjoyed it & i was pretty satisfied with the photos that came out of it too, so i decided i’d do a quick post on them! (also bc i haven’t posted in wayy too long :<)

for these photos, we froze a bunch of flowers in water overnight HAHA & then photographed the resulting blocks of ice. the results were legit the coolest (pun not intended) & prettiest things ever!! :>

Continue reading