inspirations & stuff // vol. 2

volume 2.png

oops i almost forgot i have this lil series thing going on. (you can read the previous one over here haha) recently i’ve been a total mess, fighting fires in school and also life in general; i know that doesn’t really justify having not posted for rly long (sorry) but ofc i’m getting back to blogging & stuff now.

bacK TO THE POST AT HAND- this is just a bunch of things that have made me rly happy / inspired in recent days & a couple of photos i took recently :> it’s almost as messy as my life (wow look at that self-depreciating humour!!1!) but hopefully it’s kinda inspiring or interesting to you🙂

Continue reading

shadows & lightplay

light works.png

exam prep is in full swing but here’s some really cool stuff from a sunny afternoon when i went out with my phone to take photos and try to make shadows look good :>

i normally hate the life out of sunny days but hey if they can produce good photos i’m all for this! also it was a good break from cramming facts :<

Continue reading

school stress & (half-hearted) advice

school is hard.png

whew here’s an update on my life: school is officially consuming my entire life!! /screams/ i spend a lot of time in school & i realize that its actly draining me out alot and making me horrifically stressed,,,

enter: this post which doesn’t really know what it wants to be tbh HAHAHA. i was trying to be all ~cool and knowledgable~ and share tips on dealing with stress but then i realized that i myself am terrible at dealing with stress. i cant do it at all and rn im actually dying (insert the upside down smiling emoji,,)

so this quickly turned into half-hearted advice. some of it is vaguely functional and somewhat useful and other bits,,, eh they just reflect how useless i am at dealing with the pressure that is school. it’s rly cynical and kind of sarcastic, which i actually like HAHAHA.

Continue reading